The University of Derby Students Union

UDSU Privacy Policy

The University of Derby Students’ Union is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). This privacy statement is here to help you understand what we do with your personal data in relation to our website, www.udsu.co.uk. The use of www.udsu.co.uk implies your agreement and acceptance of the clauses of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or accept this policy then we request you do not to provide us with any personal information. We will process your personal data according to the principles set out in the DPA and will keep it on a secure server.

Registering On Our Website
Use Of Cookies
Disclosure Of Personal Data
Marketing & Opting Out
Information About Other Individuals
Unsubscribing
Use Of Personal Information
 

Registering On Our Website

When you register on www.udsu.co.uk or a data processor operating on behalf of UDSU, will collect personal data from you such as:

·         Name and contact details for instance, your e-mail address and telephone number;

·         HTTP protocol elements such as, the server address, the IP address and browser details;

·         Click-stream data (the type of computer and browsing software you use, and originating website etc.;

·         Demographic data such as, country and telephone area code where your computer is located;

·         Preference data: search items of our website, any advertisements you clicked on.


We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring (how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider). This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on 'Use Of Cookies' below.

 

Use Of Cookies

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally.

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a 'cookie', which is a small file, on your computer's hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons:

·         to recognise you whenever you visit this website

·         to speed up access to this website (so you do not have to log on each time)

·         to store your personal preferences

·         to build a profile about you

·         to better target our marketing and advertising campaigns


The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

 

Disclosure Of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to:

·         our agents and service providers (eg providers of web hosting, survey provider or maintenance services)

·         law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

·         our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing & Opting Out' section below.

 

Marketing & Opting Out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by (eg mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email) about (eg products, services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes) which may be of interest to you.

(or)

We may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you, unless you have asked us or them not to do so, by (specify, eg mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email, other) about (eg products, services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes)which may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See "Unsubscribing" below.

 

Information About Other Individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

·         give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data

·         receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices

·         give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad

·         give consent to the processing of his or her (sensitive personal data)

 

Unsubscribing

If you do give us your details and then decide you do not want us to use your details anymore you can unsubscribe by:

·         clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in any of the UDSU e-mails you receive

·         contacting us directly as detailed below

 

Use Of Personal Information

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

·         to help us develop the design and layout of our website


Sometimes this information may also be used by UDSU, UDSU's data processors and our associated Third Parties, such as The University of Derby, to inform you about changes to the website, new services and products or offers and events that you might find interesting. UDSU and Third Parties may contact you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email, fax or in writing.

UDSU reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and obligations, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves or other users. UDSU also reserves the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties if a complaint arises concerning your use of UDSU's website.

To ensure strict security procedures covering all aspects of processing your personal data and to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose your personal information to you.

 

Comments & Queries

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy issues. Should you have such comments or have a complaint about how we are using your personal data, please contact
 

T:

01332 591 507

F:

01332 591 501

E:

info@udsu.co.uk

P:

University of Derby Students' Union
Kedleston Road
Derby
DE22 1GB

 

 Latest News

 Upcoming Events

Sports

A Question of Sport and Society
2nd-10th March
67 Bridge Street
Equine are hosting a Quiz night at 67 Bridge Street, including questions about university sports and societies! Prizes to be won including free entry to Cheer's Walkabout Event
All Unique All United Colour Dash 2017
3rd March
Markeaton Park
Get covered in a rainbow of paint as you run around Markeaton Park!
Inclusive Community Training
23rd May
Kirtley Building
A creative, informal and informative workshop designed to improve the skills and confidence of those who can support disabled people to be more active.

Socs

National Student Pride
24th-25th February
University of Westminster
Residential trip to National Student Pride run by SGRD (all welcome)
Human Rights Debate
27th February
One Friar Gate
We will be holding a joint event with Debating & Speaking to debate: 'This house believes if there is a right to life there must be a right to death'
GeogSoc Social
27th February
Come and join us at 67 Bridge Street for an evening of cocktails, boardgames, coursework or just to get out and socialise! There's something for everyone! x
First Steps Talk - ED Awareness Week
28th February
N109 - Kedleston Road
First Steps are Derbyshires only Eating Disorder Charity. We are fortunate enough to have a member of staff who will provide an overview of eating disorders, what First Steps offer and take any questions you may have.
B-eat Guest Presentation - ED Awareness Week
1st March
TBC
B-eat are a national eating disorders charity. They will be providing a presentation about eating disorders, followed by a talk from a B-eat young ambassador.
Cambridge
4th March
Cambridge
We will be spending the day in historic Cambridge visiting their museums, a botanic garden, a boat tour and many more activities. You can choose how you wanted to spend your day and we encourage making a plan before we leave Buxton.
Psychology Society End of Year Masquerade Ball
5th May
The Academy, Kedleston Road
This is a celebration for students coming to the end of their Psychology studies at the University of Derby.

Opportunities (Activities)

Union

Student Volunteering Week
20th-24th February
The University of Derby
Student Volunteering Week is a national event celebrating the positive impact of volunteering in the community. We are holding an event with a range of activities to get involved with as part of Spring Into Community Action.
Futures Award Application Training
28th February
K104
Come along to this session on how to improve and tailor your job applications.
Union Awards 2017
31st March
The Farmhouse
We would like to invite all of you to attend and celebrate with your fellow students from Phantom Media, RAG, Union Societies and Union Volunteers at the Union Awards.

Sports

Socs

Opportunities (Activities)

Union

Elections results!

Tue 21 Feb 2017

Official results of the 2017 #UDSUelections

 
Safe Taxi Scheme

Wed 05 Oct 2016

 
 

Derby Campus | Buxton Campus

University of Derby Students' Union
Kedleston Road,
Derby.
DE22 1GB

Map & Directions (Google Maps)

Tel: +44 (0) 1332 591 507
Email: info@udsu.co.uk

Opening Hours

Mon - Fri: 9.00am - 4.00pm
Sat - Sun: Closed

University of Derby Students' Union
1 Devonshire Road,
Buxton.
SK17 6RY

Map & Directions (Google Maps)

Tel: +44 (0) 1332 594 519
Email: info@udsu.co.uk

Opening Hours

Mon - Fri: 9.00am - 4.00pm
Sat - Sun: Closed

© University of Derby Students' Union
Powered by MSL

University of Derby Students’ Union is a registered charity in England & Wales No. 1169283

Registered company No. 10279393